YMCA
Privacy

YMCA Black Country Group’s privacy policy is as follows:

1. Privacy

We are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.

This policy sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us.  Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it.

 

2. Information we may collect from you

We may collect and process the following data about you:

  • Information that you provide via our website at www.ymcabc.org.uk (our site).  This may include information provided through our “Contact Us” page, if you register to use our site, subscribing to newsletters, posting material, entering competitions or requesting further services.
  • If you contact us via email or otherwise, we may keep a record of that correspondence;
  • We may also ask you to complete surveys that we use for research purposes, although you do not have to respond to them;
  • Details of your visits to our site, including, but not limited to, traffic data, location data, weblogs and other communication data, whether this is required for our own billing purposes or otherwise, and the resources that you access.

 

3. IP addresses and Cookies

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your IP address, operating system and browser type, for system administration and to report aggregate information to our advertisers.  This is statistical data about our users’ browsing actions and patterns, and does not identify any individual.

We do not use cookies for collecting information about your general internet usage and we will not collect any information about you except that required for system administration of the web server and otherwise as described above.

 

What Cookies are used on this website?

The following cookies are used on this website:

Cookie Type Duration Description
Cookie Header Persistent 1 year In the header of each web page on this site you will see a message alerting you of our privacy and cookie policy. If you’ve seen this message once, you probably won’t want to see it again. We use a cookie to remember this setting. User data is all anonymous.
WordPress Persistent 1 year WordPress is the Content Management System (CMS) that runs this website. It uses a cookie when logging in and out and is essential for proper website operation. It is only set if you are a registered user, so for most people it is not used at all.

 

How can I control the use of cookies on this website?

Most web browsers allow some control of most cookies through the browser settings. To find out more about cookies, including how to see what cookies have been set and how to manage and delete them, visit www.aboutcookies.org or www.allaboutcookies.org.

 

4. Where we store your personal data

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”).  By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing.  We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of our site, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential.  We ask you not to share a password with anyone.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure.  Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk.  Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

 

5. Uses made of the information

We use information held about you in the following ways:

  • Process orders which you may place with us;
  • To send newsletters, if you have requested that we do so;
  • To carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us;
  • Answer your requests for information;
  • Answer your emails;
  • Send you information, which you have requested, about our services and products;
  • Compile our accounting and tax records;
  • To allow you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so; and
  • To notify you about changes to our service.

We will never share your information with third parties.

Where we wish to contact you about goods and services which may be of interest we will only do so if you have consented to this.

If you do not want us to use your data in this way, please tick the relevant box situated on the form on which we collect your data.

 

How do we protect your personal information?

We protect your personal information in the following ways:

  • We store your personal information on a server which is protected from unauthorised access by the use of passwords. These passwords are only available to personnel who require access to your personal information to complete the tasks described above.
  • The server described above is connected to our company LAN, which is protected from direct connection to the Internet by a hardware firewall and other security methods;
  • We monitor our firewall and other security logs on a regular schedule for indications of unusual, or cracker related, activity;
  • We assess our IT security procedures on a regular basis;
  • Our webserver is protected from direct connection to the Internet by a hardware firewall and other security methods.
  • Our webserver uses the TSL/SSL protocol (https://) and all personal information which you may submit using any forms on this website is encrypted and secure during transmission to us.

 

 

6. Disclosure of your information

Do we pass your personal information on to anybody else?

We will not pass your email address, or any other personal information we may hold about you, to any third party, except in the following circumstances:

  • When we need to pass such information to one of our suppliers to complete your order or to answer a request for information from you. You should note that as our suppliers may be located in any country of the world, your personal information may be transferred world-wide;
  • When required to do so by law;
  • When required to do so by a court order;
  • When you request us to do so, in writing;
  • If we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply our terms of use and other agreements or to protect the rights, property, or safety of YMCA Black Country Group, our customers, or others.  This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

 

7. Your rights

You have the right to ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes.  You can exercise your right to prevent such processing by ticking certain boxes on the forms we use to collect your data.  You can also exercise the right at any time by contacting us at info@ymcabc.org.uk

Our site may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our partner networks and affiliates.  If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies.  Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

 

8. Access to information

The Data Protection Act 2018 (the Act) gives you the right to access information held about you.  Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with the Act.  Any access request may be subject to a fee to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

The United Kingdom’s Data Protection Act 2018 requires that we notify the Information Commissioner that we are processing personal information so that our details can be included in the public register. We have done this and our registration number is Z9943077. You can obtain more information about the United Kingdom’s Data Protection Act 2018 and consult the Information Commissioner’s public register at ico.org.uk.

 

9, Changes to our privacy policy

Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.

 

10. Contact

Questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy policy are welcomed and should be sent to info@ymcabc.org.uk

 

11. Additional information

The GDPR provides the following rights for individuals:

  1. The right to be informed
  2. The right of access
  3. The right to rectification
  4. The right to erasure
  5. The right to restrict processing
  6. The right to data portability
  7. The right to object
  8. Rights in relation to automated decision making and profiling.